PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with Law 25 on the protection of personal information and electronic documents (PIPEDA) as well as the general data protection regulation.

In accordance with Canadian Law 25 on the protection
of personal information and electronic documents (PIPEDA)
as well as the general data protection regulation.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

1 | Introduction

Sidex SEC, the “Company“, recognizes the importance of protecting Personal Information, that is any information about an individual that directly or indirectly allows that individual to be identified (“Personal Information“).

The purpose of the present Privacy Notice (the “Notice“) is to describe the measures applied by Sidex to protect the Personal Information that it collects, uses, discloses, processes and stores as part of the operation of its Website (https://www.sidex.ca) and its day-to-day operations.

This Notice is intended to comply with the provisions of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (the “ARPPIPS” or the “Private Sector Act”) as amended by S.Q. 2021, c.25 (“Law 25”) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

2 | Personal Information Collected

We make sure to collect only the Personal Information that is necessary for the purposes of our activities, including information relating to your identity, such as your name, address and email, as well as information relating to the use of our Website.

 

3 | Consent

Sidex collects, uses, and discloses Personal Information for purposes to which you have consented. The purposes for which we collect your personal information are identified at the time of collection, for example, when you fill out a form on the Website’s Contact page.

By way of example and without limitation, Sidex collects Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Confirm your identity, verify the accuracy of your Personal Information, and update it.  
  • Evaluate job applications and retain evaluation results for future reference, when applicable.
  • To personalize and adapt the browsing experience on the Company’s Website.
  • To meet regulatory and legal obligations and to prevent fraud.
  • Communicate with you.

By using the Website, you consent to the collection, use and retention of the Personal Information listed in this Policy.

4 | How is Personal Information Collected?

How Sidex collects your Personal Information:
Directly from you:

Most of the Personal Information that is collected is that provided directly:

–  When filling out a form via the Company’s Contact page.
–  When making specific requests concerning products and services.
–  When filling out a job application.

 Through the Company’s Website:

Sidex may also collect information on visitors to the Website, including the identifier of the computer equipment used. This collection is done using cookie files commonly called “cookies.” These files make it possible among other things to recognize users of our Website when they access it and when they go from one page to another. Where required Sidex will seek consent before collecting information.

5 | Access to and communication of Personal Information

Personal Information is disclosed and accessible to Sidex’s employees who reasonably need to access it to achieve the purposes set out in this Notice. All Personal Information stored on Sidex’s servers is secure and is only accessible to employees who have the right to access it, as part of their duties. The principle of least privilege is followed in granting access to Personal Information, depending on the role and responsibilities of the users.

Third parties (partners and suppliers) may also access the Personal Information collected to achieve the purposes set out in this Notice. They will not be able to access Personal Information beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose. Additionally, our service providers are contractually required to maintain all the information collected for us in strict confidence.

Sidex undertakes not to sell or share Personal Information with other third parties except in the following cases, where:

  1. The law requires it.
  2. It is required for any legal proceedings.
  3. It is necessary to prove or protect legal rights.
  4. As part of a business transaction, to potential buyers if the company must change hands.

6 | Where is the Personal Information Stored?

The servers containing Personal Information are in Quebec, Canada. However, it is possible that the communication of Personal Information to certain technology solution providers may result in the transfer of such information outside of Quebec. In such cases, Sidex will first check the applicable laws and practices for protecting Personal Information in the jurisdiction concerned and will ensure adequate protection of your Personal Information.

7 | Retention Period and Disposal of Personal Information

Sidex has put in place measures to ensure compliance with its obligations to retain and destroy Personal Information.

Personal Information collected by Sidex is not retained for longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Sidex will retain your Personal Information when such retention is required to comply with applicable legal obligations.

 

8 | Security Measures

Sidex has put in place physical, organizational, contractual, and technological security measures to adequately protect Personal Information from any theft, loss, unauthorized access, transfer, copy or alteration.

Sidex’s employees are bound by confidentiality agreements. Training and awareness sessions concerning Information Security and the Protection of Personal Information are offered on a regular basis to Sidex’s employees. The IT systems comply with industry-recommended security guidelines and protocols.

9 | Rights of the Persons Concerned

As a person whose Personal Information has been collected by Sidex, you can assert the following rights:

Right to access, rectify or complete your Personal Information: Sidex makes reasonable efforts to ensure that the Personal Information it collects is accurate and complete for the purposes for which it is used. You can consult your Personal Information, verify its accuracy, and modify it, if necessary, subject to exceptions provided by law. Your request for access or rectification must be sent in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address indicated in section 11 and will be processed no later than thirty (30) days following the date of receipt of your written request.

Right to withdraw your consent: You may withdraw your consent to your Personal Information being used by Sidex for purposes that are not essential to the management and administration of its products and services.

It will generally not be possible to withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Information for purposes relating to the management and administration of products and services without terminating your contract.

Any request for withdrawal of consent must be sent to the Privacy Officer, whose contact information can be found in section 11. 

Right to file a complaint: Any questions regarding your Personal Information or complaints due to non-compliance with the principles set out in the Policy must be sent to the Privacy Officer, whose contact information can be found in section 11.

10 | Notice Update

This Notice may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes in the process of collecting Personal Information. Sidex recommends that its users check the Notice from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates.

11 | Contact

The contact information of the Chief Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring the protection of your Personal Information is as follows:

Chief Privacy Officer
Paul Carmel, CEO
360, Saint-Jacques St.
Suite 1700
Montréal (Québec) H2Y 1P5

All requests will be taken into consideration and treated with all due respect. A response to your request will not be possible if the Personal Information is no longer retained by Sidex.

Policy effective as of: April 17, 2024
Last update: April 17, 2024
Approved by: Sidex board of directors

 

YOU HAVE SOME QUESTIONS ?

For any information, contact us via our online contact form by going to the “Contact” page.

$

CONTACT

N’hésitez pas à communiquer avec l’équipe de SIDEX qui se fera un plaisir de répondre à vos questions

Telephone: (514) 383-2612

Fax: (514) 850-5449

Toll Free: 1 866 337-4339

Contact Us

ADDRESS

360, Saint-Jacques St.

Suite 1700

Montréal (Québec) H2Y 1P5

info@sidex.ca

© 2001-2024 SIDEX LP

Telephone: (514) 383-2612

Fax: (514) 850-5449

Toll Free: 1 866 337-4339

info@sidex.ca

ADDRESS

360, Saint-Jacques St.

Suite 1700

Montréal (Québec) H2Y 1P5

Contact Us

© 2001-2024 Sidex L.P.